Alumni Award Recipients

Columbia College has honored many outstanding alumni with service, community and professional achievement awards over the years. The awards recognize the achievements of outstanding Christian College and Columbia College alumni.

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

For attaining outstanding regional and national career recognition.

2017 Anna Gotangco Osborn '91
2016 C. Byron Wilson '07
2015 Thomas Stroup '04
2014 Ben Tilley '96
2013 Penny Rafferty Hamilton, Ph.D. '76
2012 Sandy Adams '00
2011 Michael Sawyer '74
2010 H. Jane Blackman, M.D. '64
2009 Clinton G. Herbert Jr. '88
2008 William "Bill" P. Vaananen '78
2006 Dr. Sandra Bruce Nichols ’80
2005 Debra Goetz Carnahan ’82
2004 Capt. Kathryn M. Hobbs ’78
2003 Jennifer “Jenna” Dorn ’71
2001 Wendy Mertz Slifka ’90
2000 Helen Robson Walton ’39
1999 Steven S. Fishman ’74
1998 Col. Charles E. McGee ’78
1997 Clayton Raker Hasser ’61
1996 Bette Killingsworth Winslow ’39
1995 Billie Jo Wanink ’65
1994 Dr. Mary Louise Scott Willbrand ’56
1993 Katrina Harry Bright ’68
1992 Sue Tushingham McNary ’57
1991 Dr. Linda L. Wyman ’56
1990 Margaret E. Newton ’37
1989 Ruth Wehmer Hawkins ’67
1988 Sarah Michell Landen ’38
1987 Kaye Herrman Steinmetz ’58
1986 Ellen Coleman Terry ’59
1985 Althea Whitcraft Schiffman ’41
1984 Larry Young ’76
1983 Martha Basye Ingram ’32
1982 Virginia Southwell Singletary ’39
1981 Isabel Belcher Browning ’23
1980 Jane F. Bryant ’53
1980 Evelyn Schrom Estes ’34
1980 Leta Jones Spencer ’28
1978 Kay Jacobs Sells ’38
1977 Dr. Margaret Benson Matson ’32
1976 Jean Tyree Hamilton ’29
1975 Harriett Deane Pannebaker ’32
1974 Lois Jane Munn Davidson ’24
1973 Dr. Harriet Monson Opfell ’43
1972 Alma Gray Hill Mullin ’25
1971 Frances Breed McCord ’25
1970 Elizabeth Estes Gentry ’20
1969 Martha Elaine Alexander Laslie ’40
1968 Dr. Mary Addina Crenshaw ’38
1967 Mayme Candler Hamilton ’03
1966 Elizabeth Toomey Seabrook ’42
1965 Evelyn Milligan Jones ’33
1964 Allean Lemmon Hale ’33
1963 Artie Mason Carter 1900
1963 Jane Froman Smith ’26

Community Service Award Recipients

For demonstrating outstanding leadership and service to the citizens of one's community.

2017 Janette Roberts Nichols '00 & '02
2016 Jared Reichel '16
2015 Jim Pasley '02
2014 Ed Sasan '11
2013 Ruth A. Hickox Litchfield '65
2012 Shanta Barton-Stubbs '05
2010 Ron Stallworth '05 & '07
2009 Ronald A. Monnig '77
2009 Penny L. Pitman '65
2008 Dr. Judith A. Clay '66
2007 Roxana C. Huaman ’03
2006 Judy H. Nash ’45
2006 Dixie Sutter Henrikson ’39
2005 Virginia Mason Haux ’48
2004 Earlene Fulkerson Wolfers ’49
2003 Carolyn Gore Moore ’58
2003 Martin Negron ’99
2002 Nancy Jo Ellis Grobmyer ’47
2002 Dean Martin ’00
2002 John Metz ’98
2001 Carol Lee Shannon Miles ’62
2000 Harold Brewer ’80
1999 Lesli Simmons Hill ’71
1998 Karen S. Taylor ’89
1996 Jolene Marra Schulz ’61
1995 Catherine Howland Hopkins ’45
1994 Mary Kay Carter Hardy ’50
1993 Sally Bourne Ferrell ’53
1992 Anita Abbott Timmons ’58
1991 Charlotte Beatty Musgrave ’46
1990 Pamela Sharpe ’80
1989 Helen Robson Walton ’39
1988 Preston Bass ’78

Columbia College Service Award Recipients

For significant contributions and service to Columbia College.

2016 Tonia Davis '03
2015 Walter E. "Web" Bixby III '82
2014 Thelma Arthur '01 & '05
2013 Jared P. Vessell '00
2012 James M. Pasley '87
2011 Judy Cunningham '64
2010 Joe Reardon '93
2008 Kimberly Nowak Watson '91
2007 Betty Jacobs Aufranc ’45
2007 Vera Jacobs Coats ’47
2007 Dorothy Jacobs Hatfield ’41
2007 Kay Jacobs Sells ’38
2006 Carol Connery Murdock ’69
2005 Llona Weiss ’91
2004 Linda Holman Atkins ’54
2003 Robert E. Burnett ’01
2003 Matthew Richards ’96
2003 Merri Richards ’97
2002 Cheryl Elbe Ward ’57
2001 Dona Sue Black Cool ’53
1999 Wanda Baker Holman ’49
1997 Genevieve Koontz Buchanan ’38
1996 Martha Stevens Toler ’46
1995 Sharon Todd Winner ’60
1994 Dell Clary Keepers ’44
1993 Peggy Lamke Price ’43
1992 Janet Carter Wright ’58
1991 Daisy Willis Grossnickle ’66
1990 Frances Thompson Dillingham ’29
1989 Ellen Lohnes Paullin ’39
1988 Ellen Thompson Oldson ’38

Professional Achievement Award Recipients

For attaining outstanding regional and national recognition in one’s chosen career field.

2017 Randy Sanchez '83
2015 Christopher J. Twitchel '14
2014 Greg Johnston '91
2013 Tobbie L. May '10
2012 Victoria Bishop Ryan '99
2010 William H. Leeper '04
2010 Ronald A. Potts '05 & '09
2009 Sergeant Major Michael David (ret.) '91
2009 Ruth Purschwitz Meissen '79
2008 Larry D. Wooten '82
2007 Tanya Howe Johnson ’78
2005 Allan Roach ’74
2004 Carol L. Coffman ’74
2003 Cynthia Sumner Holter ’82
2003 Dr. Evelyn E. Jorgenson ’76
2002 John Dupuy ’94
2002 Susan Wilson Solovic ’80
2000 Dr. Mary P. Matteson Cederberg ’46
2000 Dr. Susan A. Miller ’60
2000 Glenn R. Young ’86
1999 Mark A. Baisley ’93
1996 Nancy Stuver Wallingford ’66
1995 Eston B. Ellis ’80
1994 Dr. Candy Cartwright Young ’73
1993 Dr. Alice F. Gambill ’43
1992 Dr. Joan Broom Townsend ’52
1991 Dr. Catherine Larson ’70
1990 Dr. Linda J. Cline Love ’60
1989 J. Christopher (Chris) Edwards '74
1988 Barbara Gibbs Ostmann '69 

Jane Froman Courage Award

Started in 2014, the Jane Froman Courage Award honors one of Columbia College’s most esteemed alumnae, singer and actress Jane Froman ’26. The award recognizes an alumna or alumnus who has demonstrated perseverance to overcome personal obstacles while continuing to better himself/herself personally or professionally.

2017 Rena Orujova Day '05
2016 Heather Gieck '15
2015 Jennifer Foxworthy '12
2014 Christopher Aquilina '13

Honorary Alumni Award Recipients

2015 Mary McClearly Posner
2014 Col. Mike Randerson
2013 Dr. Gerald T. Brouder
2013 Bonnie M. Brouder
2010 Stephen Bay
2004 John Schiffman
2004 J.W. "Stan" Stafford
2003 R. Marvin Owens
2001 Sidney Larson
1999 Thomas E. Atkins III
1996 Paulina "Polly" Batterson
1996 Jack Batterson
1995 Donald R. Ruthenberg

Extended Studies Division Award*

1996 Clifford Curtis ‘83
1996 Robert Knight ‘87
1995 Commander Kathryn M. Hobbs '78
1992 Rebecca Sterling ‘87
1990 John S. Gleason ‘81
1989 Richard S. Pryor ‘77

Evening and Community Division Award*

1996 William G. Wilson ‘77
1994 Christopher E. Egbert ‘77
1993 Karen S. Taylor ‘89
1992 John W. Heidy ‘78
1991 Kathi K. Posch ‘81
1990 Robert M. McDaniels ‘76
1989 John Andrew Fox ‘77

Young Alumni Award*

1996 William Sword ‘82
1995 Floyd A. Alsbach ‘81
1994 Cynthia S. Summer ‘82
1993 Richard (Rick) M. Garcia ‘80
1992 Dale L. Wilcox ‘77
1991 Marsha D. Profet ‘84
1990 Dr. Sandra Bruce-Nichols ‘76
1989 Stephen P. Zwolak ’74
1988 Pamela Lenck-Bradford ‘80

*The CCAA presented these awards only between 1988 and 1996.